Indian army recruitment figures by state

indian army

I was curious about number of soldiers per capita recruited from Indian states, so wrote this post. One issue was getting accurate population statistics for different states, so the per capita recruitment numbers are just for 2018-19. Looking at the figures below, following observations can be made.

If you go by per capita numbers, Himachal Pradesh is on top with 612 annual recruitments per 10 lakh population. Next is Sikkim with 372 and Uttarakhand with 319. Only other region that comes close is Jammu which sends 686*. I’ve put in Jammu different from Kashmir, as latter barely sends any soldiers. Even the muslim soldiers from state are almost always from Jammu. So top five states in India for annual recruitment of army men per 10 lakh population are:

  • Himachal Pradesh: 612
  • Sikkim: 372
  • Uttarakhand: 319
  • Jammu & Kashmir: 299 (686 if only Jammu* is considered)
  • Mizoram: 167

* If Laddakh is included in the numbers, then per capita numbers of Jammu will be around 550. Exact data is unavailable.

If you go by sheer numbers, then Uttar Pradesh sends highest number of men per year to army, 6322, followed by Punjab (including Chandigarh) with 5846 and Rajasthan at 4172. Nepal is an interesting source which sent 2502 people in Indian army in 2018-19, making it’s per-capita number 83, higher than many Indian states like West Bengal and all of South India.

Additionally, there is a lot of fake information on social media like the graphic below which claims that Sikhs form between 15 to 50% of Indian army. Sikhs are nearly 57% of Punjab’s population and Hindus are 38%. Going by this figure and assuming that representation in army is proportional for both communities, number of Punjabi Sikhs in army annually should be around 3340. Punjab numbers also include Chandigarh which has a sizeable Haryanavi population. So all such posts have grossly exaggerated the numbers for fake propaganda.

No.Name of States & UTsRecruitments Per YearPopulationSoldiers/10 lakh
2016-172017-182018-19
1Andhra Pradesh13891431130149,577,10326.24195286
2Telangana51564369335,003,67419.79792178
3Tamil Nadu, A&N Islands & Puducherry18861875153972,147,03021.33143942
4Arunachal Pradesh1562171951,383,727140.9237516
5Assam82990063131,205,57620.22074516
6Bihar293227262199104,099,45221.12403051
7Chattisgarh81760637225,545,19814.56242383
8Delhi79816616716,787,9419.947616566
9Goa16121,458,5451.371229547
10Gujarat Incl Dadar Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu1257728134660,439,69222.27013334
11Haryana35383634321025,351,462126.6199164
12Himachal Pradesh2174237642026,864,602612.1258013
13Jammu & Kashmir19541817367212,267,032299.338911
13-1Jammu36725,350,811686.2511122
14Jharkhand68792566332,988,13420.09813589
15Karnataka incl Lakshdweep11571417169361,095,29727.71080727
16Kerala1584127886533,406,06125.89350477
17Madhya Pradesh22812352157072,626,80921.61736171
18Maharashtra398038364050112,374,33336.04025841
19Manipur2474003112,570,390120.9933123
20Meghalaya8675892,966,88929.99775185
21Mizoram2001081841,097,206167.6986819
22Nagaland1121031221,978,50261.66281358
23Odissa64273747441,974,21911.29264609
24Punjab incl Chandigarh46184991584635,743,338163.5549539
25Rajasthan46584298417268,548,43760.86207334
26Sikkim39109227610,577371.7794807
27Tripura8955693,673,91718.78104486
28Uttar Pradesh624563396322199,812,34131.63968736
29Uttrakhand33602384322210,086,292319.4434585
30West Bengal21161862147191,276,11516.1159357
31Nepal1724104925023000000083.4
Per Capita Indian army recruitment figures by state

  1. Recruitment Numbers: Indian Army Recruitment :Know About Number of Youths Recruited from Different States https://web.archive.org/web/20220416111005/https://www.punekarnews.in/indian-army-recruitment-know-about-number-of-youths-recruited-from-different-states/
  2. Population numbers: Wikipedia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.